HADLOCK, J.
[…] Fadel v. El-Tobgy, 245 Or.App. 696, 707, 264 P.3d 150 (2011), rev. den., 351 Or. 675, 276 P.3d 1123 (2012) (describing elements); Preferred Funding, Inc. v. Jackson, 185 Or.App. 693, 699, 61 P.3d 939 (2003); Morris v. Nance, 132 Or.App. 216, 223, 888 P.2d 571 (1994), rev. den., 321 Or. 340, 898 P.2d 192 (1995) (stating preponderance of evidence standard). ORS 95.200(12) defines a "transfer" in broad terms as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset[.]" An "asset," in turn, is defined as "property of a debtor," but does not include "[p]roperty to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien." ORS 95.200(2). Finally, "property" is defined as "anything that may be the subject of ownership." ORS 95.200(10).